1st Annual Elks’ Patio Party


 1st Annual Elks’ Patio Party

Saturday, July 27th we are having the 1st Annual Elks Patio Party.  This event is for members and their guests.

We are providing a special day of food, drink and music for all our members.  The golf course is open for play to everyone.  The event starts with a Social Hour at 3:00pm and dinner from 4:00pm to 7:00pm (we encourage you to stay longer).  The bar and dining staff will be providing a full BBQ chicken dinner with calico beans, homemade potato salad, rolls and butter, and watermelon.  The cost is only $12.50 per person, and $6.00 for children under 12 years old.

We are also providing a fun table with beer and wine tastings.   Hayden Beverage Company is bringing in an assortment of micro-brew beers and a variety of specialty summer wines.  For a nominal fee you can taste a few or all of the samples.  PS: the bar will be open all day.  J

We are planning on having live music available if we have enough members make reservations for the special day.  Please call the office or bar to setup your reservations.  Office: 208-882-2577 or Bar: 208-882-3015.

This is a great opportunity to see your fellow Elk members this summer.  It will be like the Crab Feed, but in July.   Hope to see you there!

Share Button
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Christmas in July Party

Christmas in July Party

July 21st at 5:00 PM

  • Ham dinner with all the trimmings.
  • Presents
  • Socializing

Please RSVP with number of adults and number of kids

Bobbi at 208-882-2577

Share Button
Posted in bar/dining | Leave a comment

Moscow Elks’ Golf Club Championship — 7/15//19 updated bracket

Moscow Elks’ Golf Club Championship 

updated bracket — 7/15/2019

 

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course | Leave a comment

Moscow Elks’ Golf Club Exalted Ruler’s Cup — 7/15/19 updated bracket

Moscow Elks’ Golf Club Exalted Ruler’s Cup

updated bracket — 7/15/2019

 

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course | Leave a comment

Elks BULLetin — Volume 2, 2019 — July 27th Elks’ Patio Party

Volume 2, 2019

Elks BULLetin

The last weekend of July has always been reserved for the Gamble Scramble golf tournament.  This year the decision was made NOT to have the tournament.  We are sorry to hear about losing the event, but we are replacing it with a special day for ALL our Elk members.  Saturday, July 27th we are having the 1st Annual Elks Patio Party.  This event is for members and their guests.

We are providing a special day of food, drink and music for all our members.  The golf course is open for play to everyone.  The event starts with a Social Hour at 3:00pm and dinner from 4:00pm to 7:00pm (we encourage you to stay longer).  The bar and dining staff will be providing a full BBQ chicken dinner with calico beans, homemade potato salad, rolls and butter, and watermelon.  The cost is only $12.50 per person, and $6.00 for children under 12 years old.

We are also providing a fun table with beer and wine tastings.   Hayden Beverage Company is bringing in an assortment of micro-brew beers and a variety of specialty summer wines.  For a nominal fee you can taste a few or all of the samples.  PS: the bar will be open all day.  J

We are planning on having live music available if we have enough members make reservations for the special day.  Please call the office or bar to setup your reservations.  Office: 208-882-2577 or Bar: 208-882-3015.

This is a great opportunity to see your fellow Elk members this summer.  It will be like the Crab Feed, but in July.   Hope to see you there!

THE BULL

Share Button
Posted in bar/dining, Golf Course, Lodge | Leave a comment

Remaining Golf Schedule for 2019 Season — revised 6/17/19

Remaining Golf Schedule for the 2019 Season*

*Always subject to change as necessary

  • Tuesday league — Tuesday @ 5:30 PM —  7/16 – 8/27
  • Ladies’ league — Wednesday @ 5:30 PM —  7/17 — 8/14
  • Thursday league — Thursday @ 1:00 PM —  7/18 – 8/29
  • Exalted Ruler’s Cup — Sunday @ 2:00 PM —  7/28, 8/11 & 8/25
  • Club championship — Sunday @ 2:00 PM —  7/28, 8/11 & 8/25
  • Light a Candle fundraiser –Friday @ 8:00 AM — 8/2
  • Golf committee meetings — Monday @ 6:30 PM —  8/5, 9/9 & 10/7
  • John’s Alley 7-iron tournament — Saturday @ 8:00 AM — 8/17
  • Cart Path Scramble — Saturday @ 8:00 AM — 8/24
  • Fall Rabbit Game — Sunday @ 10:00 AM — 9/1, 9/8, 9/22 & 9/29
  • Deuce Pot — Tuesday @ 5:30 PM — 9/3 – 9/24
Share Button
Posted in bar/dining, Golf Course, history, humanitarian, Jr. Golf Program, veterans, youth activities | Leave a comment

Members from BPOE #249’s 126 Years of History — Dr. William W. Watkins

Dr. W. W. Watkins

  • Born in Warner NH –1846
  • MD from Washington University — St. Louis Missouri
  • medical practice — Mine La Motte Missouri — 1872-1880
  • medical practice — St. Louis Missouri — 1880-1887
  • Professor — College of Physicians  & Surgeons — St. Louis Missouri — 1884-1887
  • medical practice — Moscow ID — 1887-
  • organizing member and first president — Idaho State Medical Society
  • member & Secretary — Board of Regence — University of Idaho
  • president of the chamber of commerce — Moscow ID
  • first chairman of Idaho State Republican Party
  • model for Dr. Hawkins in “Buffalo Coat” authored by his granddaughter
  • died in moscow ID — 1901
  • charter member of Moscow Elks Lodge #249
  • Lifetime member of BPOE #249 – on lodge wall of remembrance
Share Button
Posted in history, Lodge | Leave a comment

Thank You from the Golf Committee

Thank You from your Golf Committee

flag-fireworks

Thank you to all the volunteers & sponsors who made the annual 4th of July celebration possible.  In particular, thanks to  Kathy Christian for chairing the sub-committee for the 4th of July holiday celebrations, and to  Sean DorigoKen Jordan for acting as “commissioners” of our competitions.

Thank you to the firms whose sponsorship defrayed expenses and provided funds for golf course improvement projects

 

 

 

 

And a special thanks to these folks who donated their time to make the week work.  If you had a chance to attend, and enjoyed the activities, let them know how much we appreciate their hard work.

 

Brad Anderson — Mia Berrett — Tyson Berrett — Wendy Berrett — Bryden Brown — Trent Brown — Ed Christian — Kathy Christian — Jerry Curtis — Jill Diamond — Emily Dorigo — Sean Dorigo — Ken Jordan — Shawn Jordan — Mike Keating — Sharon Kimberling —  Wayne Krauss — Bill Lambert — Travis Lambert — Casey Leachman — Jo Lynd –CAR%20MAGNET%20001[1]– Kristie Mattoon —  Kevin Peterson — Rick Sperry — Katie Tunca — Janey Wineinger 

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, Lodge, scholarships, youth activities | Leave a comment

Cart Shed Cleaning

Hello All!

THIS SATURDAY July 13, 2019 I will be cleaning out cart sheds 2 & 3. I would like to get started at 8 AM and try and be done by 12 PM. In order to do this, we need the carts to be moved out during this time. I am wanting to pressure wash the concrete and then spray new lines and stall numbers. If you could help us out by moving your cart, having a friend or family member move your cart or leave your key with Wayne or myself, that would be great!

I would love to see all of you come out and enjoy a round of golf while we do this! You can support the lodge and then have lunch in the Bar/Dinning area and support Bobbie and the wonderful ladies of the Bar/Dinning Crew.

Please help us to get these garages clean THIS weekend.

Rick

Ps. I will also Pressure wash your cart for a donation. (you dry)

Share Button
Posted in bar/dining, Golf Course | Leave a comment

Sr. Sole Survivor Results

Sr. Sole Survivor Results

  • Greg Bailey — 3rd  highest points earned in qualifying events of non qualified — eliminated on #1
  • Bill Lambert —  2nd alternate — eliminated on #2
  • Todd Martin  June 8th Qualifying Winner — eliminated on #3
  • Wayne Krauss — May 19th Qualifying Winner — eliminated on #4
  • Casey Leachman — Highest points earned in qualifying events of non qualified — eliminated on #5
  • Brad Anderson — June 22nd Qualifying Winner — eliminated on #6
  • Bill Sayler –May 25th Qualifying Winner — eliminated on #7
  • Ken Jordan — 1st alternate —  1978, 1981, 1984 & 2014 Sole Survivor winner; 2010 & 2012 Sr. Sole Survivor winner  — eliminated on #8
  • Kevin Peterson— June 30th Qualifying Winner — 2015 Sole Survivor winner — eliminated on #9
  • Jerry Curtis —

2001, 2004, 2013 & 2017 Sole Survivor winner; 2002, 2008, 2009, 2017 & 2018 Sr. Sole Survivor winner

winner 2019 Sr. Sole Survivor

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, history | Leave a comment

Ladies’ Sole Survivor Results

 

Ladies’ Sole Survivor Results

  • Mitzi Houska — eliminated on #1
  • Laurie Hopkins — eliminated on #2
  • Kathy Christian — eliminated on #3
  • Jill Diamond — eliminated on #4
  • Sharon Kimberling — 2011 Ladies’ Sole Survivor winner — eliminated on #5
  • Mary Nelson  — eliminated on #6
  • Kristin Strong — eliminated on #7
  • Bev Rhoades — eliminated on #8
  • Kelly Gilder — eliminated on #9
  • Mary Mandersheid — 

2003 & 2018 Ladies’ Sole Survivor winner —

winner 2019 Ladie’s Sole Survivor

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, history | Leave a comment

Light a Candle Scramble

Light a Candle Scramble

Friday August 2nd 

Sign up prior to July 25th

  • Four persons 9-hole scramble
  • $25/person — does not include green fees
  • Optional purchases available:
    • $20 Golf Bingo prize
    • $5 Ball & Tee guessing jars
    • $1 Raffle tickets
    • $10 for Team Mulligan & Throw/Toss
  • Prizes for:
    • Longest Putt
    • KP
    • Drive (men & women)
    • Winning Men’s Team*
    • Winning Women’s Team*
    • Winning Mixed Team*
      • *(Ties will be determined by dice roll off: dice rolled for hole, lowest score wins)
    • Come out and play when you can!
      • Start any time after 9:00 AM
      • Must finish by 7:30 PM
    • Call The Elks(208) 882-3015 before July 25th to sign up for the steak/salmon dinner (available 5:00 PM)
    • Presentation of Awads at 8:00 PM (You don’t have to be present to win)

Wear the cancer color you want to beat and let’s show our support for local community members in their fight by lighting a candle for hope.

Share Button
Posted in bar/dining, Golf Course, humanitarian | Leave a comment

Members from BPOE #249’s 126 Years of History — Francis Albert Schmidt

Francis Schmidt

  • Born in Downs Kansas –1885
  • graduated Fairbury High School (Nebraska) — 1903
  • participated in Varsity football, basketball, baseball & track at University of Nebraska — 1904-1907
  • Law degree — University of Nebraska — 1907
  • coached football & basketball (state championship basketball team) — Arkansas City, Kansas — 1907-1916
  • head football, basketball & baseball coach — Henry Kendall College (University of Tulsa) — 1916-1917 & 1919 – 1922 (1919 football team outscored the opposition 622-21)
  • WWI — US Army bayonet instructor leaving service as a Captain
  • head football, basketball & baseball coach — University of Arkansas — 1922-1928
  • won Southwest Conference basketball championship — 1926, 1927, 1928 & 1929
  • head football coach — Texas Christian University — 1929-1934
  • won Southwest Conference football championship  — 1929 & 1931
  • head football coach — Ohio State University — 1934-1940
  • won Big Ten football championship — 1935 & 1939
  • originated the “I” formation, the “hook & ladder” & “statue of Liberty”  while at Ohio State
  • head football coach — University of Idaho — 1941-1943
  • inducted into College Football Hall of Fame — 1971
  • member of University of Tulsa, University of Arkansas & Ohio State University Halls of Fame
  • died in Spokane WA — 1944
  • Lifetime member of BPOE #249 — on lodge wall of remembrance
Share Button
Posted in history, Lodge, veterans | Leave a comment

Sole Survivor Results

Sole Survivor Results

70th Annual July 4th Sole Survivor Exhibition

  • Todd Martin — Most points earned in qualifying events — eliminated in a pitch-off on #1 with Barry Kees, Wayne Krauss, Lance Abendroth, Jerry Curtis, Taylor Anderson & Marc Trivelpiece
  • Lance Abendroth — June 8th Qualifying Winner — eliminated in a pitch-off on #2 with Erik Johnson
  • Marc Trivelpiece — Last Chance Qualifier — eliminated on #3
  • Wayne Krauss — May 19th Qualifying Winner — eliminated in a pitch-off on #4 with Erik Johnson
  • Nate Strong –May 25th Qualifying Winner — eliminated in a pitch-off on #5 with Jerry Curtis & Taylor Anderson
  • Barry Kees  — Defending Champion — 2018 Sole Survivor winner — eliminated on #6
  • Jerry Curtis— June 22nd Qualifying Winner — 2001, 2004, 2013 & 2017 Sole Survivor winner, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2017 & 2018 Sr. Sole Survivor winner — eliminated in pitch-off on #7 with Sean Dorigo & Taylor Anderson
  • Sean Dorigo — 2018 Club Champion — 2012 & 2016 Sole Survivor winner — eliminated in a pitch-off on #8 with Taylor Anderson
  • Taylor Anderson — June 30th Qualifying Winner —2007, 2008 & 2009 Jr. Sole Survivor winner, 2012, 2014 ,2015 & 2016 Ladies’ Sole Survivor winner — eliminated in a pitch-off on #9 with Erik Johnson
  • Erik Johnson — June 2nd Qualifying Winner –

–2019 Sole Survivor Winner —

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, history | Leave a comment

The Old(er) Days — July 4, 1947

The Old(er) Days — July 4th, 1947

Elks Fourth of July picnic

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, history, humanitarian, Lodge | Leave a comment

The Old(er) Days — July 4th, 1944

The Old(er) Days — July 4th, 1944

July 4th Picnic

Share Button
Posted in bar/dining, Golf Course, history, Lodge | Leave a comment

Ladies’ Sole Survivor Field

 

The field is set for the

Ladies’ Sole Survivor

on Sunday, July 7th.

  • Mary Mandersheid — 2003 & 2018 Ladies’ Sole Survivor winner
  • Sharon Kimberling — 2011 Ladies’ Sole Survivor winner
  • Kristin Strong
  • Bev Rhoades
  • Mitzi Houska
  • Kathy Christian
  • Jill Diamond
  • Kelly Gilder
  • Laurie Hopkins
  • Mary Nelson 

 

Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, history | Leave a comment

Last Chance Qualifier — 7/4/19 — 8:30 AM (8:00 AM check-in)

Last Chance Qualifier — 7/4/19 — 8:30 AM (8:00 AM check-in)

 

the following players are eligible

  • Dave Baird
  • Ken Jordan
  • Shawn Jordan
  • Chuck Labine
  • Travis Lambert
  • Casey Leachman
  • Bill Myers
  • Jordan Purkapile
  • Bill Sayler
  • Rob Ting
  • Brandon Thompson
  • Marc Trivelpiece
Share Button
Posted in Golf Course | Leave a comment

Sr. Sole Survivor Field Set

Sr. Sole Survivor Field

  • #1 — Jerry Curtis — Defending Champion — 2001, 2004, 2013 & 2017 Sole Survivor winner; 2002, 2008, 2009, 2017 & 2018 Sr. Sole Survivor winner
  • #2 — Wayne Krauss — May 19th Qualifying Winner
  • #3 — Bill Sayler –May 25th Qualifying Winner
  • #4 — Barry Kees — June 2nd Qualifying Winner — 2018 Sole Survivor winner
  • #5 — Todd Martin June 8th Qualifying Winner
  • #6 — Brad Anderson — June 22nd Qualifying Winner
  • #7 — Kevin Peterson— June 30th Qualifying Winner — 2015 Sole Survivor winner
  • #8 — Casey Leachman — Highest points earned in qualifying events of non qualified
  • #9 — Steve Baxter —  2nd highest points earned in qualifying events of non qualified
  • #10 —Greg Bailey–3rd  highest points earned in qualifying events of non qualified
Share Button
Posted in Golf Course, history | Leave a comment

Members from BPOE #249’s 126 Years of History — Reo Lee Lloyd

Reo Lloyd

  • Born in Moscow ID  — 1949
  • graduated Moscow High School — 1967
  • served in U. S. Navy — Vietnam — 1967-1975
  • journeyman carpenter — 1975-2011
  • volunteer fireman & EMT — Sitka AK — 1975-1985
  • awarded Carnegie Hero Fund Commission Medal (saving drowning boater) — Sitka AK — 1978
  • jouneyman carpenter — Moscow ID — 1989-2011
  • member of United Brotherhood of Carpenters Pacific Northwest Council
  • Board member of Moscow Moose Lodge
  • donated land for Robert Edwin Lloyd Park to city of Moscow — 2018
  • died in Moscow ID — 2019
  • Lifetime member of BPOE #249 — on lodge wall of remembrance
Share Button
Posted in history, Lodge, veterans | Leave a comment